Staff List

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

R.J. Langton, MA, University of Birmingham; MA, Institute of Education, University College London (Headmaster)
M.E. Lax, BA, University of Sheffield (Deputy Head)
R. Saran, BSc, University of Leeds (Assistant Head)
G.K. Collins, BSc, University of Aberystwyth (Assistant Head)
A.G. Kolaric, BA (Hons) History, MA History,  University of Sheffield (Assistant Head)

TEACHING STAFF

D. Anderton, BA, University of Stirling; MEd, University of Birmingham
M.R. Borcherds, MA, Worcester College, Oxford
R.T. Bradley, MA, Trinity College, University of Cambridge (Head of RPE; Head of Psychology)
N.J. Bryars, MA, Queen Mary’s University of London (EPQ Co-ordinator)
A.W. Clay-Croome, BA, University of Cardiff; MA, University College, London; MA, University of Birmingham (Head of English; Whole-School Literacy Coordinator)
J.M Clements, BSc,University of Aberystwyth; MSc, University of Glasgow
J.E. Diskin, BSc, University of Warwick (Head of Year 8)
P.R. Dryhurst, MA, University of York
M.J. Fadden, BA, Trinity College, Oxford; MPhil, Trinity College, Dublin (Year Tutor; Second in English)
Z.A. Fahmida, BSc, University of Warwick
R.A. Francis, BSc, University of Wolverhampton
J.A. Franklin, BA, University of Leeds (Head of French & Spanish)
B.T. Gibbons, BA, University of Durham (Head of House)
J.O. Hawkins, BA, University of Leicester
A.E. Hudson, MA, Peterhouse, Cambridge (Head of Learning Outside the Classroom)
P.R. Hughes, BEd, College of Ripon and York St. John (Head of Design & Technology)
M. Husein, BSc, University of Keele
V.E. Jahn, BSc, University of Birmingham
M.D. Kearsey, BSc, University of Birmingham
R.S. Lally, BSc, University of Wolverhampton
C.M. Larvin, MSci, Imperial College, London (Head of Geography)
M.R. Litchfield, MA, Christ Church College, Oxford (Second in Mathematics)
A. Liu, MSc, University of Birmingham
W. Liu, University Certificate, Suzhou Broadcast & TV University
L. Mackenzie, BA, University of Wales, Aberystwyth (Head of Year 10)
R.S. Magee, BSc, University of Edge Hill
R.J. Matley, BSc, Salford University (Head of Sixth Form)
K.A. Mcgranaghan, BA, Falmouth College of Art (Head of Art)
R. McKinney, BA, University of Wolverhampton
S.L. McPhee, BA, University of Warwick (Head of German; PSHEE)
B.B. Mehta, MSc, University of Leicester (Director of Houses)
F.J. Monier, MA, University of Warwick
R.A.R. Naguthney, BSc, Aston University
R.T. O’Neill, BA, Queen’s University Belfast
R.J. Short, MChem, University of York
J.E. Phillips, First Degree, Home Economics, University College, Birmingham
C.J. Pilkington, BSc, Imperial College, London; PhD, Imperial College London (Head of Chemistry)
M.O. Rendu, BSc, University of Birmingham (Head of Biology, Head of Year 11)
R.P. Reynolds, BA, Queen’s University Belfast (Head of History)
J.A. Ridler, MSci, University of Birmingham (Head of Timetable)
J.M. Rockett, BSc, University of Manchester (Head of Science)
F.E. Round, BSc, University of Manchester (Head of ICT)
N.J. Rowley, BSc, University of Cardiff; PhD, Warwick University
A.J. Scott, BEng, University of Warwick
M. Sepede, BEng, University of Birmingham
S. Sharp, BA, Institut Superieur International Du Tourisme, Morocco
P. Sunley, BSocSc, University of Birmingham (Head of Economics &
Business)
G. Taylor, BA, South Glamorgan Institute of Higher Education (Head of Physical Education)
S.M. Taylor, MSci, University of Birmingham (Year 7 & KS3 Science Co-ordinator)
M.R. Vause, BA, Salford University; LRSM (Head of Music)
Y. Wang, BA, Shaoxing College of Arts and Science
H.E. Watson, BA, University of Keele (Head of House)
K. Westwood-Cooke, BA, Manchester Metropolitan University
S.W. Willis, BSc, University of Leeds; MSc, University of Leeds (Head of Mathematics)
N.J. Youngman, BA, University of Brunel (Year Tutor; Director of House System)

VISITING STAFF/ASSISTANTS

C. Dabbs (FLA for Spanish)
C. Swain, MA, DEA, (FLA for French)
A. Tack-Benton (FLA for German)
N. Dewhurst (Brass)
L. Horobin (Drums)
A. Hollins (Strings)
P. Owen (Acoustic & Electric Guitar)
B. Smith (Woodwind
C. Terry (Woodwind)
S. Tranchant (Woodwind)

ASSOCIATE STAFF

S.J. Bayley (Reception Secretary)
S.E. Chapman (SEMH Mentor; Sixth Form Girls’ Welfare)
C. Chatwin (SEAL Mentor)
G.E. Columbine, MBA, University of Lincoln (Alumni and Development Officer)
G. Diskin (Laboratory Technician)
T. Farnell BA, University of Staffordshire (Pastoral Support Assistant)
D. Froggatt (Caretaker)
C.J. Hamilton (Finance Officer)
C. Wood (Human Resource & Administration Executive)
L.M. Harding (Examinations Officer)
D.M. Harrison (Pupil Data and Examinations)
E.K. Hughes (Resources Assistant)
J.D. Hynes (ICT Technician)
J. Knowles (Finance Assistant)
L.J. McCormick (School Secretary)
J.E. McCoy (Headmaster’s Personal Assistant)
J.A.M. Mitchell (Senior Laboratory Technician)
K.S. Parker (Site Manager; Health & Safety)
P.J. Scandrett, BSc, University of Wolverhampton; HND (Network Manager)
T.L. Smith (Resources Manager)
M. Steventon (Cover Manager)
S. Swain (Learning Mentor; SEND Assistant)
S.J. Stone (Laboratory Technician)
C.M. Taylor (Design Technician)
H. Walker, BA, University of Liverpool (Library Resource Manager)
D.M.T. Turner (Head Caretaker)
R. Weston, BA, University of Roehampton (Sixth Form Support Assistant)

COVER SUPERVISORS

S. Aulak
C. Chatwin
J. Doyle
M Hayden
K. Naran
S. Saeed
B. Seimar
D.A. Stevenson
R. Thomas
D.J. Turner
M. Wheeler
N. Wright
D. Raybould
C. Dabbs
C. Swain
D. Jahn